MHG12111 - Glencoul River

• SETTLEMENT (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Recorded in survey by Dr Thomas C. Welsh, Sept. 1998.
See assoc. docs.

NC 272 304. Burial Place. A number of small cairns are enclosed by an irregular bank. Two identical oval structures about 3.0m x 2.5m x 0.7m high have at their E ends semi-circular stone-faced and floored recesses 1.0m x 1.4m wide. Three semi-circular enclosures 1.0m in diameter are built into the hillside. The site lies on the summit of the hill between Glencoul Lodge and Glencoul Burn.
T C Welsh 1970.

Structures, walls, and clearance heaps contemporary with an extensive area of depop. activities, including lazy bed cultivation.
Several house foundations in the area.
Visited by OS (A A) 21 August 1974.

NC 271 302. A steading consisting of two foundations, 6m by 3m and enclosures, the largest of which is 8m by 6m. Beside path 250m from Glencoul Lodge.
T C Welsh 1970i.
See assoc. docs file for SMR NH80NE0045.

Two unroofed buildings within a large enclosure or field are depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Sutherland 1878, sheet lx) and are also shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10,560 map (1963).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 6 September 1995