MHG12169 - Colaboll

(NC 563 110) Tumuli and Hut Circles (NR)
OS 6" map, Sutherlandshire, 1st ed., (1873)

Settlement (NR) (Site of) OS 1:10,000 map (1970)

A settlement of hut circles with associated field clearance. In 1873 the huts were well-preserved with walls about 3ft high and entrances in the south (Name Book 1873). By 1908 the complex had been destroyed (OS 6" map, Sutherlandshire, 2nd ed.,{1908}), and in 1963 the area was under plough or crop.
Name Book 1873; Visited by OS (EGC) 23 June 1963

Centred at NC 5608 1094 is a hut circle built on fairly level ground. It measures 15.0m SE-NW by 13.5m overall. The low bank is generally turf covered with one or two facing stones showing around the periphery. The wall is spread from 2.5m widening to 3.5m at the entrance in the SE. This arc has been somewhat obscured by later stone clearance. The srrounding ground is either still cultivated, or rough pasture with modern stone clearance upon it, possibly overlaying earlier heaps. At NC 5618 1094 in a pasture field is a low platform some 13.0m in overall diameter, possibly the site of a destroyed hut circle.
Surveyed at 1:2500, 1:10000. Visited by OS (JB) 23 August 1976

The hut-circle at NC 5609 1094 is bisected by a recent fence dividing forestry plantation and pasture. It measures 9.5m NW-SE by 8.5m transversely within a stony bank spread up to 2m in thickness by 0.5m in height. A probable entrance to the SE appears to have expanded terminals.
A second hut-circle at NC 5619 1094 is reduced by cultivation to merely a low mound with a shallow saucer-shape in the top. The area indicated by the OS as "settlement (site of)" is an area of boggy ground where no structural remains are currently to be seen.
Visited by RCAHMS (SMF) 12 October 1989.

This site was visited and photographed during a walkover survey in April 2009. <1>