MHG12201 - Possible henge? - Pitarxie

• (Former Type) HUT CIRCLE (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC? to 560 AD?)
  • HENGE? (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC? to 560 AD)

(NC 5728 0375) Hut Circle (NR) (site of)

A hut circle now ploughed out except for the SW segment of the 3ft ditch which surrounded it in 1873 when it stood 3ft high.
RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909.

There is no trace of a hut circle in the area indicated. 100.0m ENE are one or two stony mounds similar to the type usually associated with hut circle cultivation.
Visited by OS (J M) 11 August 1976.

On the OS 1st Edition 25" map this feature measures c.33m across with a possible entrance in the WSW and was clearly too large to be a hut circle. A surviving portion of the southern part of the ditch may survive as a 'drain' marked on modern OS maps. The ditch is just visible in the north and east as an arc of darker grass on 2009 vertical APs [IS-L 23/11/2020].