MHG1221 - Kerb Cairn, Achiebraeskiall

• KERB CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

Cairn (NR) OS 6"map, Caithness, 2nd ed., (1907)

This grassy hillock, which appears to be a cairn, is 81ft in diameter and from 6ft to 8ft in height. There is no sign of any excavation. RCAHMS 1911.

This grass-covered mound, 2m maximum height, has been mutilated in the N and W by excavation, and in the SE by the extension of a garden, where small rubble stones have been unearthed. Its regular shape suggests a burial cairn.
Resurveyed at 1:2500. Visited by OS (N K B) 13 November 1964.

(ND 0159 6516) Cairn (NR) OS 6"map, (1969)

This cairn is as described by the previous authorities. According to Mr Shields (T Shields, Forest Cottage, Shebster), the occupier of the adjacent house, a short section of a wall face or kerb was exposed while digging a drain in the SE edge of the cairn. It was subsequently filled in and no details are remembered.
Visited by OS (J B) 10 September 1981.