MHG12210 - Cnoc an Achaidh Mhoir

(A: NC 5804 0295) Unclassified circular feature.

There are two oval, stone-walled hut circles (A and B) situated on a gentle west-facing slope, within an area of recent cultivation now overgrown with bracken.
Hut 'A' measures 8.0m N-S by 7.0m E-W internally within a denuded wall spread from 1.5m to 2.0m. No entrance gap can be seen, though presumably entry was in the south arc.
'B' at NC 5808 0290, is similar, 11.0m NW-SE by 9.5m within a wall spread to 2.5m where visible, but the wall is reduced and mutilated. There are vague traces of an entrance from the SE.
The stone-free ground and clearance heaps in the vicinity of the huts is relatively modern. (See NC50SE 39).
Surveyed at 1:10 000.
Visited by OS (N K B) 2 November 1976.

This hut circle lies very close to an electricity pylon where maintenance work has been proposed. In April 2009 a walkover survey took place and the hut circle was cordoned off to avoid any inadvertent damage. <1>