MHG12243 - Shieling Hut Settlement, Coire Nam Mang

• SHIELING SETTLEMENT (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

A settlement consisting of five structures on cleared land on a hill terrace on the 700' contour. The structures are: one rectangle 6m by 4m; three ovals - one 4m by 3m and two 3m by 2m, and one circle 2m across.
T C Welsh 1971. <1>

Site generally as described by Welsh. The four smaller footings are turf-covered shielings up to 0.4m high. The largest feature contrasts with the shielings, being of coursed dry stone up to 1.1m high; it is probably a later bothy rather than a 'sheepfold', the annotation given on the current OS 6". Although the ground about is turf-covered, it is unclear whether it was cleared or cultivated.
Surveyed at 1:10,000.
Visited by OS 12 August 1980.

Visited by the Assynt's Hidden Lives project in December 2009.
99A - A rectangular drystone building measuring 6m by 4m, aligned E/W. The walls are constructed of quarried stone with no bonding material, and stand to a height of about 0.85m. An entranceway is clear on the south side and is c.1m wide.
99B - c.30m south of 99A is a small circular shieling hut in very poor condition, c.2m diameter.
99C - c.30m north of 99A is a small oval shieling footing, c.4m by 3m aligned NE-SW, with a possible entrance on the E side.
All three structures are located on a fairly flat terrace on a steep hill slope. There is no sign of the previously mentioned field system. <2>