MHG12260 - Possible Shieling Hut, Gleann Ardbhair

• SHIELING HUT (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC)
  • (Alternate Type) HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC)

Full Description

The remains of a platformed hut 10.5m E-W by 8.0m N-S; entrance in SE. The enclosing wall of scattered stone has a maximum width of 0.8m and a height of 0.2m. Two adjacent artificial platforms are probably the sites of huts. Maximum height of platforms, 2.2m. Visited by OS (F D C) 3 May 1957.

At NC 1828 3329 there is a level platform, partly natural and partly built up and revetted, supporting an oval stone-walled construction with overall measurements as quoted by Field investigator Purpose uncertain but possibly a shieling. The platforms to the ESE may be natural. Surveyed at 1:10560.
Visited by OS (J M) 14 August 1974.

The enclosure, which measures about 8.0 m E-W by 6.0 m internally, is as described by the previous field investigator. It is not readily comparable with the usual shieling types and standing in isolation - the other alleged platforms being natural as suggested above - it seems unlikely that it was a shieling. Possibly it is the remains of a hut circle but its physical remoteness from other huts (there are none in Assynt) leaves classification as such still speculative. There is no further evidence in the area to support a prehistoric or a medieval date.
Surveyed at 1:10,000.
Visited by OS (J B) 14 August 1980.

Visited by the Assynt's Hidden Lives project in December 2009. A circular, moss-covered rubble structure, 3m in diameter and standing up to 0.7m high in two or three courses. An additional circular structure to is located to the W, although this is in a very ruinous condition.
Additionally, at NGR NC 1828 3323, conjoined shieling huts were recorded, on S slope above Glen Ardvar. An oval one enclosing 2m by 2.3m and to the S a more rectangular one with bowed sides 3m long and between 2 and 2.3m wide with a doorway in centre of W wall and also interconnecting with the oval structure. <1>