MHG12266 - Possible Dun, Bogha Na Ba

• DUN (Iron Age - 550 BC to 560 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) NATURAL FEATURE (Undated)

NC 118 334. A possible dun, in the form of a massive circular earth-and-stone bank, 15m in diameter overall and 4.5m broad, lies on a narrow promontory at Bogha na Ba, Drumbeg Bay. <1>
See assoc. docs. File for SMR NH80NE0045.

A natural feature. Nil antiquity.
Visited by OS (J M) 6 August 1974.

Recorded in survey by Dr Thomas C. Welsh, Sept. 1998. On a narrow tidal promontory in Drumbeg Bay, on the north end os a platform 26 by 20m, tapering to 15, an oval dun 15 by 12.5m over a wall 4m thick. The south side integrates with a bank across the platform 19m long and 4m thick, of earth and stone composition.<2>
See assoc. docs.