MHG12287 - Creag Innse Chomhraig

• HUT CIRCLE (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC to 560 AD)
  • CLEARANCE CAIRN (Undated)

Full Description

Centred on NC 620 060 are two hut circles and field clearance heaps. One hut, at NC 6203 0597, is on a dry shelf on a SW-facing hillslope. It is thickly covered by heather and measures 11.0m internal diameter. Occasional inner facing stones are visible, backed by little walling material except at the entrance in the SE where the wall is spread to 2.5m and 0.4m high. The E are is obscured by a later small rectangular structure. Three or four clearance heaps occur close by. The hut circle, higher on the slope at NC 6213 0601,has been scooped into the steep hillslope, and measures overall 9.0m N-S by 7.0m. Set eccentrically within is a smaller hut circle 7.0m N-S by 5.5m with faint traces of a wall around its periphery. A vague entrance exists in the S. About
eight clearance heaps occur in the vicinity to the E.
Surveyed at 1:10,000.