MHG12308 - The Airde

• HUT CIRCLE (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC to 560 AD)

At NC 5314 1360 set on a dry knoll surrounded by marshy ground is a clearly defined hut circle measuring 11.0m E-W by 9.5m internally. The outer face is visible intermittently, with a contiguous stretch in the S. The earth and stone bank has an average spread of 2.0m with the entrance in the E. A few scattered clearance heaps on the dry ground around the hut are the only sign of contemporary cultivation.
Surveyed at 1:10 000.
Visited by OS (JB) 23 August 1976

The remains of this well-defined hut-circle measuring 13m in diameter over a stone-and-earth bank 2m thick, are set on a well-drained bracken and grass-covered knoll. An intermittent outer face is visible, particularly in the S where a contiguous stretch of large boulders stands proud of the bank. Traces of an inner face of smaller boulders may be visible in the N. The entrance is to the SE, the gap in the perimeter bank being further defined by two short stretches of bank running outwards from the two sides of the entrance. A number of small cairns are scattered along the knoll to the SE of the hut-circle, at least two of which are joined by a stony rickle. A possible burnt mound lies some 30m to the SSW (NC51SW 11).
Re-Surveyed at 1:10,000
Visited by RCAHMS (DCC) 10 October 1989.