MHG12337 - Creag A' Mhuillinn

• HUT CIRCLE (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC to 560 AD)

(Area NC 587 336) The remains of a circular enclosure, internal diameter about 28ft, occupy the top of a knoll, SSE of the farm buildings at Klibreck and about 300 yards E of hut circle NC53SE 1. The surrounding bank, which shows much stone in its composition, is some 12ft wide, and the height on the S, where the natural surface of the ground declines, is about 3ft externally and 1 1/2ft in the interior.
RCAHMS 1911

NC 5909 3339. Situated at the E end of a ridge on a slight knoll are the remains of a hut circle measuring 9m by 8m with an entrance probably on the S where the bank is mutilated. The earth and stone bank is 0.1m high internally and 0.2m high externally. It was the only circle found in the area indicated by the RCAHMS.
Visited by OS (JLD) 13 May 1961

(NC 5909 3339) Hut Circle (NR)
OS 6" map (1963)

The remains of a turf and heather-covered hut circle, measuring 8.5m N-S by 7.5m within a wall spread to 2.0m wide and 0.2m interior height. The interior slopes to the S where there is a vague entrance. About four small stony mounds to the NE of the hut along with one abutting the hut wall may be slight indications of contemporary cultivation.
Visited by OS (JB) 27 June 1980