MHG12366 - Hut circle, Blar Na Fola

Number retained for W hut circle (GR corrected to), others now recorded separately - HAW 3/2004

Enclosures (NR) (Three shown) OS 6"map, (1963)

At NC 6880 3988 is a hut circle, located and illustrated, and to the east are two other ones.
Visited by OS (E G C) 2 and 3 May 1961.

This is a settlement of three hut circles (A-C) in re- afforested rising ground of westerly aspect. Hut 'A' is partly planted with trees; the other two are in clearings.
'A' is 10.5 x 9.5m inside a peat-silted wall standing 0.4m high and spread 1.5-2.0m broad; an entrance, from the SE, is on the line of the longer axis.
'B' is depleted in the north half, and elsewhere remains in a turf-covered wall standing 0.3m high at best and spread 1.5m broad; an entrance is no longer evident. The hut would have been about 9.5m internal diameter.
'C' is 10.5m diameter inside a heather-covered wall standing 0.3m high and spread 2-2.5m broad. A facing of contiguous boulder slabs is seen in the wall exterior W of an entrance in S quarter.
Revised at 1/10,000. Visited by OS (J M) 22 March 1977.