MHG1238 - Bronze Palstave - Upper Dounreay

Findspot of Bronze Age Palstave.

• FINDSPOT (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC)

Full Description

A Middle Bronze Age palstave(J M Coles 1966), 5 9/16ins long by 2 3/4ins across the cutting edge, found in a field during agricultural operations on Upper Dounreay (name: ND 003 657), not far from the (chambered) cairns on Cnoc Freiceadain (ND06NW 10 & 11: ND 012 653), was purchased by the NMAS in 1935 (Acc No: DC 120).
J M Coles 1966; Proc Soc Antiq Scot 1936.

(South-western palstave). Single find. Palstave, corroded and pitted, cleaned but probably originally green, undercut stop; length 140mm, butt 25mm, stop-height 7mm, cutting edge 70mm, weight 425 gms.
P K Schmidt and C B Burgess 1981.