MHG12387 - Corn Mill - Talmine

• GRAIN MILL (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

The Industrial Archaeology of Sutherland (A Scottish Highland Economy 1700-1900, p. 208) - Sinclair B Calder, 1974

(Location cited as NC 584 625). Corn mill, Talmine, early 19th century. The roofless ruin of a rectangular drystone rubble building with the axle, one pair of spokes and a ring-section of a 4-spoke, high-breast or pitch back wheel, 23.5ins (0.6m) wide by 8ft (2.44m) diameter which had an iron axle and spokes and wooden ring and buckets. The single pair of stones was 50ins (1.27m) in diameter. Part of the wooden-toothed pit wheel survives. The rubble kiln base is intact.
J R Hume 1977.

The mill and lade were Scheduled in 1978.

The Scheduled name and area were amended by Historic Environment Scotland with effect from 23/05/2023. <1>