MHG12397 - Chambered Cairn, Dalvraid

• CHAMBERED CAIRN (Undated)

Recorded in survey by Dr Thomas C. Welsh, Sept. 1998.
See assoc. docs.

NB this site previously recorded twice on SMR (NC56SE0008 now removed from record) - HAW 8/2004

NC 5647 6305. The remains of a round chambered cairn 16m in diameter with 8 visible kerb-stones. There is a possible curved facade on west from which a slightly curving depression leads for 4m into the cairn. Two large displaced slabs lie across entrance. Two metres further in is a rectangular cist 1.75m by 0.8m, with four slabs in situ. At the east end, a slab 0.8m long and 0.12m thick has, adjoining it at right angles, the only slab on N side 0.4m long and 0.25m thick. The angle is supported by an embedded stone 0.4m by 0.1m. Forming S side of the cist are slabs 0.5m by 0.1m and 0.89m by 0.12m. On eastern perimeter of cairn is a small stone with a socket mark 0.04m diameter 0.025m deep.
T C Welsh 1973; Information contained in letter and plan from T C Welsh to OS 12 July 1973;

This Orkney-Cromarty chambered cairn at NC 5652 6300 on a prominent spur is broadly as planned by Welsh. It measures about 14m between visible kerb-stones and 0.7m high. The "facade" on the west may be a fortuitous arrangement and "cist" is probably a part of the end chamber, though it is offset to the line of passage.
Surveyed at 1:2500. Visited by OS (NKB) 16 September 1977