MHG12418 - Crannog, Loch Craggie

• CRANNOG (Iron Age - 550 BC to 560 AD)

An artificial island lies 110 yards from shore at E end of Loch Craggie (presumably that shown on OS 1:10,000 map, (1971) at NC 6304 0710). It measures 46ft by 34ft and stands 3ft 6ins above the average level of loch. It is composed of stones of all sizes, with no indication of timbers, nor is there any trace of a causeway to the shore. Beyond limit of island floor of loch is quite clear of stones.
F O Blundell 1913; Information from A O Curle (Ancient Monuments Commission) and John Campbell (Ground Officer).

At NC 6304 0710 is a crannog as described above. The island at NC 6237 0786 is natural.
Visited by OS (J B) 30 September 1980.