MHG12464 - Allt Rosail

• HUT CIRCLE (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC to 560 AD)
  • CLEARANCE CAIRN (Undated)

Full Description

The site is now protected Collectively as a Scheduled Monument of National Importance under the Ancient Monuments and Archaeological Areas Act (1979) September 13 th 2005
DEH(23/01/06) see Assiociated Docs NC74SW0001

('A': NC 7001 4149) Enclosures (NR) ('B': NC 6983 4165 and 'C': NC 6990 4170 and 'D': NC 6996 4171) Enclosures (NR)
OS 6" map, (1963)

A settlement of four hut circles ('A'-'D') discovered by the previous field investigator (OS {J L D}). Huts A and B are in a forest; C and D in open moorland.
'A' is totally obscured by particularly dense tree growth. When discovered it was 16m in diameter and consisted of an earth and stone bank 2.5m broad and 0.3m high. The entrance was not apparent but may have been in the SE.
'B' in a faint clearing is 14.5m N-S by 11.5m within a heather-covered wall spread at most to 2.5m and 0.4m in average height. The entrance in the S is unusually wide at 4.0m.
'C' is 10.5m in diameter within a heather-covered wall generally spread to 2.5m widening to 3.5m at the entrance in the S. The wall's maximum height of 0.9m is at the W by a projecting bank 3.0m long.
'D' survives as a platform 10m in overall diameter, the mere vestiges of a wall about 0.2m high can be seen around the perimeter. The entrance is in the S.
A few scattered clearance heaps occur around 'C' and 'D'.
Visited by OS (J L D) 11 May 1960 and (J B) 16 August 1978.