MHG12466 - Hut circle, Ceann-Na-Coille

• HUT CIRCLE (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC to 560 AD)
  • CLEARANCE CAIRN (Undated)

Full Description

The site is now protected Collectively as a Scheduled Monument of National Importance under the Ancient Monuments and Archaeological Areas Act (1979) September 13 th 2005
DEH(23/01/06) see Assiociated Docs NC74SW0001

This SMR number retained for site at corrected GR above, others now recorde separately - HAW 3/2004

NC64SE 16 687 407.
('A':NC 6873 4076 and 'B':NC 6887 4076 and 'C':NC 6889 4075 and 'D':NC 6881 4068 and 'E':NC 6863 4077 and 'F':NC 6864 4079 and 'G':NC 6866 4078) Enclosures (NR)
('H':NC 6901 4064) Enclosure (NR)
OS 6"map, (1961)

A group of eight enclosures or hut circles found during fieldwork among field clearance heaps in an area of formarly cultivated ground on a S facing slope. 'A', 'B', 'C' and 'H' are large and well-defined, 14m to 16m in diameter and consisting of earth and stone banks up to 1m high with entrances in the S or SE. Two of them have fine revetted entrance passages 4m long. The other enclosures are less well-defined, 8m to 14m in diameter, and consist of earth and stone banks 0.3m in maximum height with no apparent entrances.
Visited by OS (J L D) 11 May 1960.

This settlement of hut circles lies within Naver Forest which is well established, and all are mutilated by ploughing and planting. The larger examples survive in moderate condition, the less strongly-built huts are now almost unrecognizable; hut 'D' cannot be located. Field clearance heaps are still evident within the forest.
Visited by OS (J B) 7 August 1978.

FE Management Plan, see assoc. docs. File.