MHG12472 - Ceann-Na-Coille

• SETTLEMENT (Undated)

see also, NC64SE 19 NC 680 407 Hut Circles

(NC 680 407) Kenchyle (Roy 1747-55) or Caenn-na-coille. The remains of a settlement mentioned in 1726 (when it contained the meeting-house which served the upper part of Strathnaver) (Macfarlane 1906-8) and cleared in 1814 (Prebble 1963).
W Roy 1747-55; J Prebble 1963; W Macfarlane 1906-8.

Ceann-na-coille has been virtually destroyed by afforestation, only the footings of buildings remaining. The site of the meeting-house was not identified.
Visited by OS (J L D) 11 May 1960.

At least a dozen building footings are visible ranging from 6.0 by 4.0m to 32.0 by 5.0m. Also evident are a ruinous head dyke, broken traces of field walls and banks, and a number of enclosures; some of the last, in their upstanding condition, reflect renovation or later construction. There is a corn-drying kiln at NC 6812 4065. The meeting-house cannot be identified.
Visited by OS (J M) 26 July 1978.

A township comprising eleven unroofed buildings, an enclosure, a sheepfold and an area of cultivation beside the River Naver is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Sutherland 1878, sheet xliv). Two roofed and sixteen unroofed buildings, four enclosures, three unroofed structures, which may be other enclosures and some field walls are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10,000 map (1992).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 5 October 1995