• HUT CIRCLE (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC to 560 AD)

('A' NC 6891 4414 and 'B' NC 6893 4411) Cairns (NR) ('C' NC 6888 4404) Cairn (NR)
OS 6"map, (1961)

Found during field investigation are apparent remains of a simple hut circle overlaid by what appears to be a small Kilphedir Type V circle. The earlier circle consists of an earth and stone bank, 0.3m high externally, and spread 2.2m, and measuring 15.5m across its longer axis N-S. The later hut circle measures internally 6.2m N-S by 5.3m, its earth and stone bank being 0.3m high and spread to 2.0m broad. Inner and outer revetting, 1.4m apart, can be seen on the S side. Two large erect stones set at right angles to each other occur on the SE outer edge, one being 1.0m long by 0.7m high and the other 0.7m by 0.6m by 0.7m high. In the interior, near a possible break in the E side of the bank is a small setting of stones 1m N-S by 0.8m E-W.
'B' is a small stony mound 8m in diameter and 0.5m high, situated on a slight fall in the ground. 'C' is a pile of stone with indications of kerb round its base. It is 6.7m in diameter and 0.7m high. These are possibly robbed cairns but the immediate area has been cleared and many clearance heaps occur.
H Fairhurst, D B Taylor 1974; Visited by OS (J L D) 31 May 1960.

The two hut circles sharing a common entrance in E are generally as described by previous authorities. Although strong construction of entrance of later hut resembles a Type V hut, its size and the general strength of the wall's construction are dissimilar to the example at Kilphedir. The interior stone setting is loose and therefore probably not structural. The two 'possible robbed cairns' mentioned above, are almost without doubt clearance heaps.
A minor field system of about three hectares lies approximately 200m to the NW of the hut circles. It comprises field clearance heaps, densest in the N where they are 10m-30m apart; elsewhere they are widely scattered. Isolated heaps occur around the huts and to the SE.
Revised at 1:10,000. Visited by OS (J B) 11 October 1978.