MHG1249 - Suspension Bridge, Dunbeath

• SUSPENSION BRIDGE (Built, 19th Century - 1877 AD? to 1877 AD?)

Small suspension footbridge, still in use - HAW 7/2003

Suspension bridge spanning Dunbeath Water. The first edition 6" OS map c.1877 marks a 'Ford' in this location, the footbridge is first marked on the second edition 25" OS map c.1906. It is unclear as to whether the present day bridge retains elements of the late C19 - early C20 bridge (i.e. the iron posts); the bridge now largely consists of fairly modern materials, i.e. the timber boards and the metal suspension cable are all recent additions/repairs. The area on the south side of the bridge has been artifically raised to provide a level walkway. This bridge, although not as elaborate as the suspension bridge to the east (MHG1250), does bear some slight similarities suggesting that, even if the majority of the materials have been recently replaced, it has retained its original form <1>.