MHG1250 - Suspension Bridge, Dunbeath

• SUSPENSION BRIDGE (Built, 19th Century to Unknown - 1877 AD)

Small suspension footbridge, still in use - HAW 7/2003

Cast iron suspension bridge spanning Dunbeath Water. The first edition 6" OS map c.1877 marks a 'Ford' where this tributary (a combination of Allt an Learanaich and the Burn of Houstry) meets Dunbeath Water. The footbridge is first marked on the second edition 25" OS map c.1906 as an alternative crossing point. It would appear that the iron bridge super-structure is largely original; presumably the timber boards and possibly the steel cables have been replaced over time. The bridge retains it's makers mark which is written around the circle in the cross section between the two upright posts. It reads "Wm Smith & Son Ness Iron Works". Ness Iron Works, based in Inverness, were formed in 1872 by W Smith and Son. They also built the Infirmary Footbridge in Inverness (MHG3762). A second contemporary suspension bridge of a less eleborate design lies to the west (see MHG1249) <1>.