MHG12509 - Meall Meadhonach

• HUT CIRCLE (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC to 560 AD)

NC 613 116. Cairn. Diameter 5.0m. Pile of stones covered with heather and vague circle of large boulders occurring at regular intervals. ? Clearance cairns.
R J Mercer 1980.

At NC 6103 1154, on a W-facing slope, is a hut circle accompanied by field clearance cairns. The hut measures 6.5m in diameter within a wall reduced to a heather-covered rubble spread 1.5m broad and 0.2m high; the entrance is in the S.
The field clearance is demonstrated by stony heaps in the vicinity of the hut and extending discontinuously over the low ridge to the SW. The 'cairn' noted by Mercer cannot be identified specifically.
Surveyed at 1:10,000.
Visited by OS (J M) 30 October 1980.