MHG1251 - Broch, Upper Latheron

Rescheduled to include a larger area
Broch (NR) (remains of) OS 1:10,000 map, (1979)

The remains of broch, probably about 57ft diameter and 7ft high, on top of a rock, overgrown with grass. A small portion of wall is exposed on NE and remains of outbuildings are visible along the rock to E. RCAHMS 1911.

The heavily mutilated remains of a broch, 17m diameter, as described by RCAHMS.
Resurveyed at 1:2500. Visited by OS (N K B) 25 March 1968.

The remains of a broch, as described by the previous authorities; the portion of wall in NE is outside face exposed to four courses. There are obscure traces of adjacent structures on NW and SE sides of broch. Visited by OS (JM) 13 October 1982.

ND13 14 UPPER LATHERON ND/1824 3186
The grass-grown ruins of a possible broch in Latheron, Caithness, stand on top of a rock; part of the outer wallface, with four courses showing, is exposed on the north-east and suggests an overall diameter of about 17.4m (57ft). There are traces of outbuildings to the east.
Sources: 1. NMRS site no. ND 13 SE 8: 2. RCAHMS 1911b, 59, no. 217. <1>