MHG12513 - Alltnaba

A small depopulated settlement.

• (Former Type) SETTLEMENT (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • TOWNSHIP (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

An area of minor depopulation consisting of the footings of four buildings and two stone walled enclosures in an area of cleared land enclosed by a delapidated earth and stone bank. The central building, presumably the dwelling house, measures 34m by 5m, and two buildings NW of the enclosure measure about 12m by 5m, all the walls being 0.4 to 0.5m high. A kiln, an enclosure and several stone clearance heaps, as well as large scatters of stones which may be the sites of buildings were also noted.
Visited by OS 15th May 1961.

Settlement in Farr Parish were cleared in 1807-14.
A MacKenzie 1946 <1>

What may be a township comprising four unroofed buildings, an enclosure and an area of cultivation is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Sutherland 1879, sheet lxiv). Six unroofed buildings and part of another and a circular enclosure are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10,560 map (1963)
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 11 October 1995

This site was visited during a walkover survey in April 2009. The 1976 coniferous planting has cut across the site, leaving the SE section of the enclosing dyke and the southern enclosures within the plantation and partly ploughed, although the most visible structures have not been ploughed. To the north west of the planting, one long building aligned NNW-SSE survives as low grassy footings. To the east of this is a rectangular enclosure and to the west, within the low turf and rubble enclosing dyke, a well-built circular drystone sheep shelter. Other smaller structures lie within the enclosure while to the north, beyond the enclosing dyke, are two rectangular buildings of which the more northern is a kiln barn, sections of walling and field clearance piles for a further 80m NW. <2>