MHG12519 - Hut circle, Cnoc Na Gamhna

• HUT CIRCLE (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC to 560 AD)
  • CLEARANCE CAIRN (Undated)

GR corrected to one hut, others recored separately - HAW 3/2004

Enclosures (NR) (five shown) (NC 689 362) Enclosures (NR) (four shown)

On shoulder of Cnoc na Gamhna are numerous mounds with a few hut circles interpersed among them.
RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909.

There are nine hut circles in association with field clearance heaps. Visited by OS (E G C) 8 May 1961.

This is a settlement of ten hut circles (A-J), including a newly recognised one (J) at NC 6997 3619, situated on W facing hillside. Re-afforestation of the general area obscures or has destroyed many of the field clearance heaps.
Huts A, C-E and I have all been mutilated to some extent by deep-ploughing and tree-planting - recoverable details of the last one in particular are very scant; the remaining huts are in clearings. Excepting 'F', they are circular and internal dimensions range between 7 and 12m diameter; an entrance to most is still intact, and is from the south quarter - in 'B's case the entrance is clubbed,with a lining slab evident in its west side. The walls are generally reduced to a low, overgrown spread 2-2.5m broad, but in two noticeably robust huts (B and C) stand 1.2m high, in the east arc, and 0.6m high respectively. 'F' is very well-defined and measures 12 by 10.5m within a boulder-faced heather-covered wall, 0.8m high and an estimated 1.5m main width. The entrance from the SSE is on the line of the longer axis and is splayed; the passage is perhaps 2.6m long and opposing edging slabs give a width 0.8m inside increasing to 2m outside.
Revised at 1/10,000. Hut J - Surveyed at 1:10 560.
Visited by OS (J M) 29 March 1977.