MHG12524 - Cnoc Leac A' Ghille

• FIELD SYSTEM (Undated)

(NC 660 359) Enclosures (NR)
OS 6"map, (1963)

Situated on a hill are three enclosures and in the neighbourhood are fourteen or fifteen small round mounds and one or two long banks of stone. There seems to have been other enclosures, now in part obliterated.
RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909.

The three enclosures and the other features noted by the RCAHMS comprise a minor field system associated with a newly recognised hut circle at NC 6608 3598. No more enclosures were identified.
The hut, set just below the hill summit, is 7.5m diameter inside a much reduced wall obscured by peat-silting; it probably had an entrance from the south quarter. The enclosures are irregular in shape and their walls, now tumbled and overgrown, were approximately 1.0m in width. The largest, 23.0 by 19.0m, is on the slope and was probably for stock; the other two are on level ground and are comparatively small being 4.0 by 3.0m and 7.0 by 5.0m. The field system is about one hectare area overall the extent, in part, delineated by linear clearance - the "long banks of stone"; the "round mounds" - previously published by OS as Tumuli (b) - are heaps of stone clearance, mainly grouped in the vicinity of the hut, spaced 7-10.0m apart. One or two low stony lynchets are discernible, as is a cultivation plot 10.0 by 15.0m.
Hut surveyed at 1:10 000.
Visited by OS (E G C) 7 May 1961 and (J M) 16 March 1977; OS 6"map, Sutherlandshire, 2nd ed., (1906)