MHG12527 - Possible Hut Circle, Allt A' Bhealaich

• (Alternate Type) ENCLOSURE (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC)

(A: NC 6822 3570) Enclosure (NR)

Two turf-banked enclosures (A and B) were discovered during field investigation. A is circular, and B,at NC 6818 3575, (detail shown but not named on OS 6") is U-shaped, open at the north end, and measures 11.0m N-S by 7.0m E-W and 0.2m high.
Visited by OS (E G C) 8 May 1961.

Of the two "enclosures" described above, 'A' is unquestionably a hut circle, situated on an elevated stance in a forestry clearing. It measures about 7.0m in diameter within a much-reduced wall about 1.0m estimated width. The only gap inthe wall is one of 4.0m width in the NNW arc, which opens onto a circular platform at a slightly lower level. This platform is 5.0m in diameter with some large peripheral stone, and it may be a subsidiary hut circle. In the west angle between the two contiguous features is some stone disturbance but no structure can be identified.
The "U-shaped" enclosure has been ploughed and planted with trees and its form is unclear. Large stones exposed in the plough furrows suggest a circular feature about 12.0m in diameter, possibly a hut circle, but this effect may be fortuitous.
Visited by OS (N K B) 20 May 1977.

FE Management Plan received, see assoc. docs. File.