MHG12537 - Loch Coire Na Feuran

• HUT CIRCLE (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

OS 6"map, Sutherlandshire, 2nd ed., (1906)

Situated on the eastermost of two hillocks which rise some 300 yards apart to the north of the ridge on which lie the mounds and circles (NC63NE 28, 29, 38) are a number of other small mounds.
RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909

Centred on NC 662359 and NC 664359 are two extents of agriculture activity of a type commonly found in association with hut circles, each little more than half a hectare in area.
In the first are wasted walls and linear and heaped stone clearance; the sceond is denoted by half a dozen or so mounds of stone clearance. Plots are not discernible.
Visited by OS (J M) 16 March 1977.