MHG12545 - Loch Coire Nam Feuran

• HUT CIRCLE (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC to 560 AD)

(NC 6617 3556) Enclosure (NR)

On the north side of Loch Coire nam Feuran, at the top of the bank which rises from the shore, are several small round mounds presenting no particular features of interest, and the remains of a hut circle.
RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909.

This is a poorly preserved hut circle within an enclosed area containing run-rig agriculture. Associated cultivation is denoted nearby in sporadic mounds of field clearance. The hut is 12.5m diameter inside a turf-covered fragmentary wall, partially overlaid by later walling. The entrance is no longer evident.
Visited by OS (E G C) 7 May 1961 and (J M) 16 March 1977.