MHG12548 - Hut circle, Blar Na Fola

GR corrected above to the more westerly hut - the rest now recorded separately - HAW 3/2004

Enclosures (NR) (Three shown) OS 6"map, (1963)

On rising moorland of westerly aspect are three enclosures, two of which are co-joined, found during previous fieldwork.
Visited by OS (E G C) 3 and 4 May 1961.

This is a settlement of three hut circles (A-C) in an area now re-afforested. Hut 'A' is in a clearing, but huts 'B' and 'C' are mutilated by deep-ploughing and subsequent tree planting. The huts are of similar type.
'A' is 12m in diameter inside a heather-covered wall 0.4m high and spread to 2.5m broad. An entrance is in the south.
'B' and 'C' are joined along an E-W axis and each is about 11.5 by 10m internally with an entrance, on the line of the greater dimension, from the south. Their walls stand on average to 0.4m and are spread to about 2-2.5m broad increasing to 3m in the common side.
Revised at 1/10,000. Visited by OS (J M) 23 March 1977.