MHG12549 - Blar Na Fola

(NC 6850 3981) Hut Circle (NR)
OS 6"map, (1963)

Within an ancient enclosure, the ruined wall of which is partly visible at the SW corner, are about fifteen mounds and a hut circle with a small circle attached.
RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909.

The hut circle is on a rise of westerly aspect and is in association with field clearance. The small attached circle is obscure and there is no trace of the "ancient enclosure".
Visited by OS (E G C) 2 May 1961.

The area is re-afforested and the field clearance mounds can no longer be identified with certainty. The hut circle is in a clearing.Across the SW approach to the hut is a rickle of bare stone that may refer to the ruined wall specified by the RCAHMS though linear stone clearance is more likely. The hut is 8.0m diameter inside a heather-covered wall standing 0.4m high and spread 2.0m broad;the entrance, ill-defined, is from the south quarter. The small subsidiary circle is at the east side of the hut entrance against the slight build-up of the hut base structure. It is about 3.0m diameter inside an uncertain wall with breaks in the W and in the SE, the latter seeming a possible entrance. Revised at 1/10,000.
Visited by OS (J M) 22 March 1977.