MHG12561 - Cnoc an Ruidhean Chruaidh

• MOUND (Undated)

Some 30 yards NNW of the hut circle (NC70NE 9 'B') is a long, low mound, formed in three portions not in alignment. The first portion, 15ft in length, lies E & W; the centre portion, 18ft in length, lies ESE and WNW, and the last part, 18ft in length, lies E and W. The breadth throughout is about 9ft, and the greatest elevation from 2ft to 2ft 6ins. A small, round mound of the ordinary form lies about 6ft distant at its E end.
There is no cultivated or reclaimed crofter land anywhere near, nor any sign whatever of an ancient enclosing wall of which this construction might have formed a part.

NC 7627 0723. These heather-covered mounds would appear to be natural peat formations.
Visited by OS (WDJ) 19 April 1964.