MHG12575 - Cnoc an T-Socaich

NC 7753 0957. A solitary well-preserved hut with no associated field system visible. It measures 6.7m internal diameter with a wall thickness of 1.6m. The inner face of stones on edge is almost complete, the outer face is visible in places. The entrance is in E.
Surveyed at 1:10,000. Visited by OS (NKB) 21 November 1975.

Recorded during walkover survey in September 2009. Centre of 7m internal diameter, hut circle, set on long grass and heather-covered undulating ground at the edge of an old river terrace and below a steep moraine ridge to the E. Its double-skinned stone walls are up to 2m thick and stand only a single course high at 0.5m high. There is a possible 1m wide entrance to 097 degrees. <1>