MHG12579 - Cnoc an T-Socaich

• HUT CIRCLE (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

On the S side of the River Brora and above the left bank of the Allt on Tuirc is a group of hut circles and small mounds.
About 1/2 mile S of the River Brora, and 150 to 200ft above the burn (Area NC 779 090) is a circular enclosure measuring about 8ft 6ins by 9ft internally, within a bank 4ft thick widening to 7ft at the entrance in the S. Some 40 yard W is an indistinct hut and 100 yds NW is another. RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909.

None of the huts described by RCAHMS can be located with certainty, (OS {WDJ}), though the three "150-200ft above the burn" could possibly be 'K', 'L' and 'M' within the settlement NN70NE 18.
NC 779 093 A few clearance heaps, but no huts.
Visited by OS (WDJ) 30 April 1964 and (NKB) 18 August 1975.