• HUT CIRCLE (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC to 560 AD)

(NC 686 422) Tumuli (NR), (NC 689 424) Tumuli (NR)
OS 6"map, Sutherlandshire, 1st ed., (1874)

(NC 6864 4233) Enclosure (NR)
OS 6"map, (1961)

Stony mounds, situated within a formerly cleared area and therefore considered to be field clearance heaps; and a circular enclosure, 12m in diameter, consisting of a turf bank, 3m broad and 0.3m high, with and entrance in the SE. In the same area are the remains of four large enclosures, essentially rectangular in plan.
Visited by OS (J L D) 7 May 1960.

The site is now within an area of established forestry. The circular enclosure is a hut circle measuring 11.0ha in diameter internally. It has been planted over but the wall remains virtually intact. The rectangular enclosures, which presumably post-date the hut circle, and the clearance heaps have been disfigured and obscured by the forestry operations.
Visited by OS (J B) 16 July 1978.