MHG12590 - Allt Rosail

The site is now protected Collectively as a Scheduled Monument of National Importance under the Ancient Monuments and Archaeological Areas Act (1979) September 13 th 2005
DEH(23/01/06) see Assiociated Docs NC74SW0001

('A': NC 6998 4223) Enclosure (NR) ('B': NC 6998 4208) Hut Circle (NR) OS 6"map, (1961)

These are turf and heather-covered hut circles (A and B) discovered by the previous OS field investigator (J L D). They occur on separate knolls in open moorland, and are dissimilar in form.
Hut A, of massive proportions similar to Kilphedir hut V, measures about 12.0m in diameter within a wall of large stones, 0.4m internal height, spread to 2.0m average width broadening to 2.5m at either side of the entrance in the south east.
B is very slight, surviving as a low peat-silted platform 0.2m high and 11.0m overall diameter.
Occasional stones protrude through the peat around the periphery; no entrance is discernible. The area around each hut is smooth and relatively stone-free, and apart from two or three low piles of stones, this is the only indication of associated land use.
Visited by OS (J L D) 7 May 1969 and (N K B) 21 December 1978.