MHG12604 - Borgie Lodge Hotel

• HOUSE (Built, 19th Century to 20th Century - 1878 AD to 1905 AD)
  • HOTEL (In use, 20th Century - 1920 AD? to 1961 AD?)
  • HUNTING LODGE? (Built, 19th Century to 20th Century - 1878 AD to 1905 AD)

2-storey harled T-plan gable ended house/hunting lodge with end stacks. Attractive curved porchway located in SE corner. Projecting 2-storey timber-clad bays on SE elevation. Predominantly 4-pane sash and case windows. A timber with corrugated iron roof veranda links the original building to the SW with a later large 2 storey corrugated iron extension with hipped roof and large central corniced ridge stack. Tri-partite windows to house side; multi-pane glazing. The original building has been further extended to the NE, again with corrugated iron but on a smaller scale. A variety of outbuildings can be found to the rear of the house, some of which are of corrugated iron <1> <2>.