MHG12621 - Souterrain - Cracknie

• SOUTERRAIN (Iron Age - 550 BC to 560 AD)

(NC 6654 5091) Earth-house (NR) OS 6"map, (1962)
An almost intact earth-house whose entrance, on top of a hillock, is an aperture about 2ft square beneath a slab. The passage slopes downward, gradually growing wider and higher, and some 20ft from entrance is about 3ft wide and from 4ft 6ins to 4ft 10ins high. At 32ft inwards, its width is reduced to 2ft by a rebate on right side; thereafter it gradually widens and curving round to right terminates in a pear-shaped expansion about 6ft wide and 4ft 4ins high. The extreme length of earth-house is 42ft. A few flags lying displaced outside entrance suggest that it was longer. The sides are carefully built without mortar and it is roofed with slabs overlapping each other; walls throughout are in perfect condition.
RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909; J Horsburgh 1870.

The only external signs of this souterrain are two large slabs at the entrance, now 2ft wide and 1ft 6ins deep, and a depression in ground. To a length of 12ft to 15ft, souterrain appears to be in good condition.
Visited by OS (J L D) 29 April 1960.

No change to the preceeding report. Now at corrected plan position NC 6655 5092.
Resurveyed at 1:10,000. Visited by OS (J M) 19 July 1978.

Scheduled Ancient Monument Plan received 04/04/01. This was created by 'Forest Enterprise' and authorised by HS (Scottish Ministers).See assoc. docs. File.

Photos of interior by Mr Maclean 8/2004 - HAW

A laser scanning survey of the interior of the souterrain was carried out by AOC Archaeology Group in 2012 on behalf of Forestry Commission Scotland. An assessment of significance was also carried out, based on associative, contextual and intrinsic characteristics of the site. The survey and assessment concluded that the souterrain is among the most significant examples of the type in northern Sutherland; albeit with reduced potential for further archaeological work. <1> See also <2>