MHG12665 - Hut circles - Allt Creagach

• HUT CIRCLE (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC to 560 AD)
  • CLEARANCE CAIRN (Undated)

Hut Circles (NR) OS 6"map, (1964)

Two conjoined hut-circles, composed of earth and stone banks discovered during field investigation on the summit of a knoll. The better-preserved is about 8m in diameter internally within a bank 0.3m in max height, whose SE arc, which probably contained the entrance, has been destroyed. The second hut abuts the first on the south and is about 10m in diameter, best defined on the east where the bank is 0.5m high and spread to 2m. W side has been entirely destroyed. The entrance is in NE probably adjacent to that of the other hut. A few clearance heaps lie around the huts.
Visited by OS (J L D) 13 May 1961.

The hut circles are as described above. The small number of clearance heaps is the only trace of contemporary cultivation in the vicinity. No plots are discernible.
Revised at 1/10,000. Visited by OS (J B) 12 April 1977.

GIS spatial data amended in 2024 based on the approximate locations of the features as seen on 2020 vertical aerial photographs. <1>