MHG12669 - Shieling huts and enclosures, Snow Burn

Summary

At least 16 shieling huts, many of which lie within a sub circular enclosure, and two further enclosures.

• SHIELING HUT (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • SHIELING SETTLEMENT (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • ENCLOSURE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • RIG AND FURROW (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

NC63SE 10 662 309.

(NC 662 309) Old Shielings (NAT) (Eleven shown).
OS 6"map, (1963)

There are a dozen or more shieling footings, ranging in size from 5.0 by 2.5m to 7.0 by 3.0m, lying within a ruinous enclosure containing narrow-rig agriculture. Some may overlay the cultivation. West of this enclosure are two smaller ones containing narrow-rig cultivation but neither has signs of any shieling structures.
Visited by OS (J M) 19 April 1977.

West of this enclosure, and on the other side of the Snow Burn (NC 661 308) are a further four shieling footings ranging in size from 4.0m by 3.0m to 6.0m by 3.0m.
Visited by OS 22 April 1977.

Two enclosures are depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Sutherland 1878, sheet liv). Two enclosures, with eleven unroofed shieling-huts lying within the enclosure to the E, are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10,560 map (1963).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 9 October 1995

This site was visited as part of a walkover survey in April 2009. The main enclosure occupies a slight level-topped rise, visible as a green grassy area in contrast with the surrounding brown moss and deer grass. The surrounding turf and rubble dyke and several stone footings of small rectangular structures are clearly visible. The second enclosed area is on a slope at the base of the steep rise to An t-Sron and contains at least one rubble field clearance pile. The enclosing dyke is substantial to the SW. The third, smallest enclosure is less visible, to the NW and adjacent to the stalkers track. Walling of this third enclosure is visible adjacent to the track. <1>

A further four shieling huts on the west bank of the Snow Burn and east of the southernmost enclosure were formerly recorded under MHG13294. The footings range in size from 4m by 3m to 6m by 3m. <2>