MHG12690 - Cup and ring marked stone - Dun Creagach (2)

A cup and ring marked stone at Dun Creagach.

• CUP AND RING MARKED STONE (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC? to 551 BC?)

3 metres from wall of southern hut of NC63NW 7, is a cup-marked rock. Its upper surface, measuring 1.5m by 0.7m, just protrudes above ground level. On it are at least twenty shallow cup marks, a co-joining pair and a deeply etched ring 0.15m in diameter. A slight "dimple-like" hollowing within the latter is too indistinct to classify with certainty as a cup-mark.
Surveyed at 1:10,560. Visited by OS (J B) 4 April 1977.

This panel was recorded as part of the ScRAP (Scotland’s Rock Art project) by members of NoSAS in September 2020. The panel lies on the southwest facing slope of a low knoll between the southeast shore of Loch Naver and the northwest slopes of Ben Klebreck. To the north (about 3m) is the turf covered wall of a hut circle, with a second conjoined hut circle to the north. The knoll is grass, heather and bracken covered but the panel lies in rough grass. Dun Creagach 1 (Canmore 5649, ScRAP 464) and Dun Creagach 3 lie about 200m to the south. There is other archaeology in the area, more hut circles, Dun Creagach broch and Klibreck, a multiperiod settlement with a chapel site, a standing stone and a cross incised stone.

This is a small rectangular boulder measuring 1.55m NE-SW by 0.7m, and protruding to a maximum height of 0.2m above the turf with a flat upper surface. There is a fissure running NE-SW across the north end of the boulder. There are 31 cupmarks of which 4 are conjoined by a groove. There are 2 rings with upstanding 'bosses' in their centres. One of the centres of the rings has a slight depression or dimple. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2020 vertical aerial photographs. <2>