MHG12702 - Cup marked stone - Kinloch Lodge, Lochan Hakel

A cup marked stone at Kinloch Lodge, Lochan Hakel.

• CUP MARKED STONE (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC? to 551 BC?)

(NC 5619 5271) Cup-marked Stone (NR)

A large, earth-fast boulder 5ft long as far as is exposed and 3ft 10ins broad, bearing on the upper surface 18 cup marks of various depths of which the most distinct, 3ins in diameter and 1in deep, is towards the N. The whole length of the stone is not visible but the markings do not seem to extend to the covered portion.
RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909; H Morrison 1883 <1> <2>

A cup-marked rock, as described by the RCAHMS.
Visited by OS (JLD) 22 April 1960

No change to the RCAHMS report.
Visited by OS (JM) 11 October 1978

The stone was photographed in 1991 by a member of the Highland regional council. <3> <4>

The stone was photographed by D Glass in October 2009.

This panel was recorded as part of the ScRAP (Scotland’s Rock Art project) by members of NoSAS in October 2019. The panel is situated 2m from the edge of the road, at the north end of a small disused quarry which contains birch trees and is partly flooded. The area around is boggy moorland, and the panel is on a slight spur, sloping gently to the southwest, and with views to the west over the inner end of the Kyle of Tongue. Ben Loyal (765m) is visible about 4km to the south. A slab of similar size lies about 35m NNE of the panel, and has a number of straight incisions on it.

The panel is a smoothly rounded boulder of gneiss measuring 1.7 x 1.1m with a flat upper face sloping to the northwest, set into the ground and with the north end disappearing into the bank. Along the east edge are 16 distinct cups and 3 other possible cups. The latter have rough outlines and may have been damaged. There is a distinct groove which runs approximately north-south, and cuts through three of the cups. There are about 8 small but distinct marks in a group on the west edge of the rock. <1>

Note: Site not visible on aerial photographs so location based on grid coorinates and location plan. (T.Blackie 14/4/24)