MHG12718 - Royal Hunting Lodge, Grianan

• HUNTING LODGE (Norse to Medieval - 800 AD to 1559 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) CASTLE (Norse to Medieval - 800 AD to 1559 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) BUILDING (Norse to Medieval - 800 AD to 1559 AD)

Grianan (NR) OS 6" map (1961)

'Grianan' is name given to remains of a small rectangular building which occupies the greater part of an islet in Lochan Hacoin or Hakel, and is traditionally said to have been a hunting-seat of Hacon, king of Norway (1217-63) after whom the loch is named.
The walls are 6-7ft thick and 5-6ft high, of unmortared thin flat stones, and enclose an area 19 by 22ft. There are no indications of doors, windows, floors or vaulting, nor is there any sign of the causeway which is said to have connected islet with the shore 50 yards away.
There is no evidence to suggest that the islet is artificial as is suggested by Mr Mackay (Info from Evander MacKay of Farr Schoolhouse)
F O Blundell 1913; RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909; J Horsburgh 1870

The ruins of a rectangular building inaccessible at time of visit. Visited by OS (JLD) 22 April 1977