MHG12723 - Druim Na Coibe

• HUT CIRCLE (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC to 560 AD)

(NC 565 513) Tumuli (NR)
OS 6" map, Sutherland, 1st ed., (1874)

(NC 5648 5125) Enclosure (NR) OS 6" map (1961)

The graves of those who were killed in the battle nearby (NC55SE 11), and also "an oval of middle-sized boulders" containing a possible cist (see NC55SE 19).
J Horsburgh 1870

A group of small round mounds 12ft to 20ft in diameter, extending for about 3/4 mile; in one a cist is exposed (see NC55SE 19). Towards the SW end of the the ridge is a hut circle 31ft internal measurement, with a small hut a few feet across inserted in the entrance.
RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909

Surveyed at 1:10560. Visited by OS (JLD) 25 April 1960

On the gentle slope at the S end of a ridge are two hut circles ( A and B) and a neighbouring scatter of a dozen or so heather-covered stony mounds, of which two are burial cairns (see NC55SE 19), but the rest are undoubted associated field clearance. No cultivation plots are discernible. Along the flat summit of the ridge to the NE, a damp and exposed situation, are numerous small peaty mounds of natural origin; one has been opened out to reveal a tree stump.
'A', published as an enclosure, is at corrected map reference NC 5646 5127. It is set into the slope and measures internally 9.5m by 8.5m, with an entrance from the S on the line of the long axis. The denuded and peat-covered wall shows sporadic inner and outer facing boulder slabs in the W and S arcs indicating a width of 1.2m. Abutting the hut wall E of the entrance is a lambing pen.
'B' is an ill-defined hut, newly located at NC 5671 5139. It measures overall some 12.0m NE-SW by 10.0m; a single inner facing boulder slab
is evident in the W sector, but generally the wall is denuded and peat silted. The position of the entrance could not be identified.
Surveyed at 1:10,000.
Visited by OS (JM) 26 September 1978