MHG12737 - Alltan Riabhach

• FARMSTEAD (Undated)

A farmstead comprising a large and substantial enclosure, presumably for stock retention, with two rectangular houses one in a longhouse 24m long; five rectangular or subrectangular footings ranging from 11.0m by 4.0m to 5.0m by 2.0m one with a kiln at the N end; a subcircular enclosure 12.0m in diameter.
R J Mercer 1980.

The greater part of this early modern farmstead has been destroyed by forestry ploughing. What survives in the NE quarter comprises a long house, a rectangular footing and sub-circular enclosure. Traces of strip cultivation occur in the unploughed area. Visited by OS 9 February 1980.

A head-dyke and an area of improved ground are shown on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Sutherland 1879, sheet xcv). A small enclosure and a length of wall are depicted on the current edition of the OS 1:10,000 map (1992).
Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 20 November 1995.

FE Management Plan received, see assoc. docs. File.
J Aitken : 02/04/01.

New information about this site was gathered during a walkover survey that took place between November 2010 and January 2011. Please see the linked report for full details. <2>