MHG12739 - Crofthouse - Loch Tigh Na Creige

• CROFTHOUSE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD)

A deserted croft house, now converted into a sheepfold. It is rectangular with mortared walls, and measures 24m by 5m and 3m high. A semicircular enclosure, radius 10m, is attached. <1>

As described. The croft house has been extended to the SW to convert it into a sheepfold.
Visited by OS 9 December 1980.

A single unroofed building is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Sutherland 1879, sheet xcv) and on the current edition of the OS 1:10,000 map (1992).
Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 20 November 1995.

FE Management Plan received, see assoc. dcos. File.
J Aitken : 02/04/01.

New information about this site was gathered during a walkover survey by Ross and Cromaryy Archaeological Services that took place between November 2010 and January 2011. Please see the linked report for full details. <2> <3>