MHG12740 - Occupation on Island, Loch Dola

• BUILDING (Undated)

In Loch Dulaich (NC 607 080) there is an island, the site of a habitation mentioned by Sir Robert Gordon. It is now thickly overgrown RCAHMS 1911.

There are three small islands at the S end of Loch Dola; the largest is wooded and the other two covered with rank grass. The islands were not visited, and no information was found regarding the 'habitation'. Visited by OS (W D J) 29 June 1963.

On the tree-covered, largest island in Loch Dola, at NC 6077 0793, there is a subrectangular earthen mound 12.5m by 10.5m by 0.5m high. There is no trace of walling around or on it. The remains are too indeterminate to classify as the vestiges of a structure; the mound could be a natural feature. The smaller islands to the NW were not visited, but seem to be too low-lying to have been inhabited.
Visited by OS (J B) 8 October 1980.