MHG12751 - Rossal

• HUT CIRCLE (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC to 560 AD)

(A: NC 6850 0340) Enclosure (NR)

The remains of several hut circles, one almost circular. To the north-west lie two others, apparently contiguous, too indefinite to measure.
RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909.

A single hut (A) and, fifteen metres north-west, fragmentary remains of two others apparently conjoined.
Surveyed at 1:2500.
Visited by OS (W D J) 5 July 1963.

Centred on NC 684 033 a settlement of four hut circles (A-D) accompanied by a scatter of field clearance heaps the latter mainly along the slopes on the other side of the stream west of the huts.
The huts, heavily peat or turf-covered, are oval. Entrance positions are in the east quadrant, the line of the long axis in each case.
Hut 'A' on an elevated stance, measures 8.5m by 8.0m within a wall reduced to a rubble spread 2.0m broad by 0.3m high on average.
'B' and 'C' are contiguous; the former measures 9.5m by 7.5m across within a wall reduced to a rubble spread 1.5m to 2.0m broad by 0.1m high.
'C' measures 10.5m by 8.5m within a collapsed wall most pronouned in the north half, being a rubble spread some 3.0m broad and 0.2m high. There is an overgrown heap of dumped domestic refuse in the interior.
'D', newly located, is set into the slope. It measures some 7.0m by 5.5m across internally. The wall has practically disappeared in the north half; in the south it survives as a rubble spread, 1.5m broad and up to 0.9m high.
Huts B-D: Surveyed at 1:10 000.
Visited by OS (J M) 26 September 1980.