MHG12763 - Blarich

Two small oval depressions lie on SE side of a small corrie about half a mile NW of Blarich. One is 12ft by 7ft by 3ft deep within a low bank. It is situated on a NW facing slope and, on excavation, a flint flake 3/4ins by 1/2ins was recovered from a thin layer of charcoal beneath the turf. The other depression, situated about 40ft to the west is of similar dimensions.

These features were not located during field investigation.
Visited by OS (W D J) 6 July 1963.

No features of above descripion were found during a thorough search of the area.
Visited by OS (J M) 30 September 1980.

These structures were not located on date of visit. The location given, however, is close to that of shieling-huts described under NC60SE 53 which are situated 550m NW of Blarich; although those huts are situated on N side of the corrie, they may be the features recorded in 1909.
Visited by RCAHMS (SDB) 20 June 1995